RateCaptain
  • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
  • FX Rates
  • Money Market
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Commodities
  • Corporates
No Result
View All Result
Subscribe
  • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
  • FX Rates
  • Money Market
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Commodities
  • Corporates
No Result
View All Result
RateCaptain
No Result
View All Result
Home Economy

FG and States Secure N100bn for Prepaid Electricity Meter Procurement

Victoria Attah by Victoria Attah
August 28, 2024
in Economy
Reading Time: 2 mins read
A A
0
FG Allocates N5.1 Billion for Presidential Yacht and N5.5 Billion For Student Loans
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on WhatsappShare on Telegram

In a significant move to address Nigeria’s long-standing electricity metering gap, the Federal Government, in collaboration with state governments, has raised N100 billion for the procurement of prepaid electricity meters. This initiative is part of the broader Presidential Meter Initiative (PMI) aimed at improving transparency in billing and closing the metering deficit across the country.

Minister of Power, Adebayo Adelabu, announced the development during a press briefing in Ibadan, Oyo State. He emphasized that the current administration, led by President Bola Tinubu, is determined to tackle the challenges in the power sector, with metering being a top priority.

AlsoRead

GDP Growth Accelerates to 4.43% in Q2 2026 on Stronger Agriculture and Services

Formal Remittances Reach Record $947 Million in July, Nearing CBN’s $1 Billion Target

Nigerians Spend Estimated N3.67 Trillion on Internet Data in First Half of 2026

Adelabu highlighted the pervasive issue of estimated billing, which has led to widespread dissatisfaction among electricity consumers. “Out of the over 12 million electricity customers in Nigeria, only a little over five million are metered,” he noted. “This leaves a gap of more than seven million meters, contributing to the self-inflicted problems in our power sector.”

To bridge this gap, the Presidential Meter Initiative has been launched, with a target to procure and install a minimum of two million meters annually over the next five years. The initiative is supported by both federal and state governments, with the recent funding boost of N100 billion marking a significant step forward.

In addition to local efforts, the World Bank is backing Nigeria’s meter procurement through its Distribution Sector Recovery Programme (DISREP). Adelabu disclosed that $200 million out of the $500 million DISREP fund will be allocated to the meter procurement process. This initiative is already at an advanced stage, with contract awards issued and preparations underway to import meters from both international and local suppliers.

Adelabu explained the necessity of combining international and national competitive bidding due to the scale of the project and the need for cost-effective solutions. “We must bring in meters from overseas and locally, considering capacity requirements and cost efficiencies,” he said, adding that local manufacturers are also being encouraged to participate.

Furthermore, the minister revealed that the sale of meters has been liberalized, allowing electricity distribution companies (DisCos) to enable customers to purchase meters directly from vendors. However, he acknowledged that the cost of meters has increased due to fluctuations in exchange rates.

This concerted effort by the government and international partners is expected to significantly reduce the metering gap in Nigeria, ensuring that more consumers have access to accurate billing and reliable electricity services. The initiative also underscores the government’s commitment to addressing the challenges in Nigeria’s power sector, with a focus on long-term sustainability and growth.

Tags: #NigeriaFederal GovernmentState Governments
Previous Post

Nigeria’s GDP Could Rise to 5% with Structural Reforms, Says IMF

Next Post

Nigerians Experience Relief as Major Filling Stations Slash Fuel Prices by Over N200

Related News

Nigeria’s GDP increased by 3.52% in the fourth quarter of 2022.

GDP Growth Accelerates to 4.43% in Q2 2026 on Stronger Agriculture and Services

by Victoria Attah
September 1, 2026
0

Nigeria’s real Gross Domestic Product expanded by 4.43 per cent year-on-year in the second quarter of 2026, up from 4.23...

China Cuts Key Interest Rates to Stimulate Growth: What Nigeria Can Learn

Formal Remittances Reach Record $947 Million in July, Nearing CBN’s $1 Billion Target

by Jide Omodele
August 31, 2026
0

Nigeria received $947 million in remittance inflows through International Money Transfer Operators in July 2026, the highest monthly figure ever...

Airtel, Glo, and 9mobile experienced a loss of 4,765 customers to MTN in Q1 2023.

Nigerians Spend Estimated N3.67 Trillion on Internet Data in First Half of 2026

by Victoria Attah
August 31, 2026
0

Nigerians spent an estimated N3.67 trillion on internet data in the first half of 2026, according to calculations based on...

NEC Affirms CBN $3 Billion Loan for Naira Stability

CBN Lowers 364-Day T-Bill Rate to 17.15% Despite N3.63 Trillion in Bids

by Jide Omodele
August 31, 2026
0

The Central Bank of Nigeria reduced the stop rate on the 364-day treasury bill by 44 basis points to 17.15...

Next Post
Petrol Prices Surge in West Africa as Nigeria Removes Subsidies.

Nigerians Experience Relief as Major Filling Stations Slash Fuel Prices by Over N200

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recommended

CBN Revokes Heritage Bank Plc’s Banking License

Heritage Bank Depositors Demand Full Refunds, Urge FG, CBN and NDIC to Act

September 1, 2026
Nigeria Plans New FX Rules, Targeting 750 Naira Exchange Rate

Official FX Turnover Drops 48.7% to $2.71 Billion in One Week

September 1, 2026

Popular Story

  • Airtel, Glo, and 9mobile experienced a loss of 4,765 customers to MTN in Q1 2023.

    Nigerians Spend Estimated N3.67 Trillion on Internet Data in First Half of 2026

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • CBN Lowers 364-Day T-Bill Rate to 17.15% Despite N3.63 Trillion in Bids

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Naira Holds Near Flat in Parallel Market as Official FX Turnover Rises to $1.06 Billion

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Formal Remittances Reach Record $947 Million in July, Nearing CBN’s $1 Billion Target

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0
  • Diesel Price Soars to N3,277 per Litre in May 2026 Amid Persistent Cost Pressures

    0 shares
    Share 0 Tweet 0

RateCaptain

We bring you the most accurate in new and market data. Check our landing page for details.

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2022 RateCaptain - All rights reserved by RateCaptain.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
    • About Us
    • Contact Us
  • FX Rates
  • Money Market
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Commodities
  • Corporates

Copyright © 2022 RateCaptain - All rights reserved by RateCaptain.

RateCaptain
Manage Cookie Consent
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
View preferences
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
?>